Stockton Bend
14S E 615764 N 3593111
Texas Historical Marker noting the importance of Stockton Bend, TX, as pertains to the origins of both Hood and Somervell Counties.

This marker is located in front of "The Peninsula," a gated community near the Brazos River, at the intersection of Porter Court and Yucatan Drive. This is a busy intersection, so please take care so as to not block anybody from coming or going.

Marker Text:
The rural community of Stockton Bend was first settled in what was originally Johnson County. In 1854, Thomas "Uncle Tommy" Lambert and Amon Bond led a group of settlers, mostly from Tennessee, across the Brazos River into the area which would become Stockton Bend. Located near the bank, the area offered protection from Indian attacks, while travelers often crossed the Brazos River at either Abe's Crossing or Landers Ferry, both in the community. The settlement grew as others, including members of the Nutt and Landers families, came here as well. Businesses in Stockton Bend included a saloon, blacksmith, mercantile store, and grocery store. The community also had a school. In 1866, Hood County was formed from a portion of Johnson County. Stockton Bend played a major role in the new county's development, as community residents Abel Landers and A.J. Wright were elected county judge and sheriff, respectively. Under the leadership of Judge Landers, an election was ordered to determine the county seat. Dissatisfied with the results, Landers conducted further elections before appointing commissioners from nearby counties to make a decision; they settled on Granbury. The controversy surrounding the decision eventually led to the establishment of Somervell County separate from Hood County. During the process, commissioners court meetings and other sessions were held in Stockton Bend. By the early 20th century, the town had declined, with the school closing in 1911. Today, though no longer extant, Stockton Bend's significance remains as a community of individuals who played a major role in Hood County’s development. (2010) Marker is Property of the State of Texas