United States Post Office Watonga - Watonga, OK
14S E 552987 N 3966958
This NRHP listing includes both the post office building, and the WPA-commissioned mural in its lobby.

The Watonga post office is located at 121 N. Noble Avenue in the downtown area, and serves this city of about 3000 people. It was constructed in 1936-1937 by the PWP, a New Deal program to put people to work building roads, post offices and schools.

This is a one-story red brick building, with a basement. There is a side to side gable roof covered in composition shingles. The rear portion of the building has a flat roof. The entrance is on the east and consists of a 6-step staircase with iron railings leading to a double aluminum and glass doorway, with sidelights and a fixed transom. Above the entrance is a multi-paned fanlight. The windows throughout are 9 over 9 single hung.

In the lobby, the original wood door into the postmaster's office offers a peak into the past. Above that door is a WPA mural, added in 1941. The mural is titled Roman Nose Canyon, and was painted by Edith Mahier, a University of Oklahoma student who won the commission to paint this mural. The website shown below offers a detailed description of the mural, and the controversy surrounding it.
121 N. Noble
Watonga, OK USA