Josef Lieberzeit - Predklasteri, Czech Republic
CS: Busta Josef Lieberzeit // EN: Bust of Josef Lieberzeit
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Busta je vyrobena z kamene v zivotni velikosti a nachází se na budove základni školy v Predklášterí.

Nápis:
JOSEF LIEBERZEIT
REDAKTOR ROVNOSTI
NAROZEN 9.II.1902 V PREDKLÁŠTERÍ
ZAHYNUL V KONCENTRACNÍM TÁBORE
BUCHENWALD 27.XI.1944

Za okupace se zapojil do odboje v ilegální KSC. Pro svou verejnou cinnost v dobe první republiky byl zatcen v akci Albrecht der Erste v den vypuknutí druhé svetové války, veznen v Brne na Špilberku, poté v koncentracních táborech Dachau a Buchenwald.

V Buchenwaldu byl jedním z prvních, kdo navázal spojení s nemeckými komunisty a tak dal neprímo podnet k vytvorení podzemní táborové bojové organizace.
V tábore byla usporádána ilegální tryzna na pamet popraveného predsedy Komunistické strany Nemecka, Ernsta Thälmanna. Josef Lieberzeit zde mel mít projev za ceskou organizaci. Konání tryzny bylo prozrazeno a úcastníci vyslýcháni a muceni. Lieberzeit byl též predvolán. Nebyl si jist, zda by v horeckách obstál pri mucení a proto volil dobrovolný odchod ze života.

EN:
The bust is made of stone in life size and is located on the primary school building in Predklášterí.

inscription:
JOSEF LIEBERZEIT
EDITOR EQUALITY
BORN IN 9.II.1902 PREDKLÁŠTERÍ
SHE DIED IN A CONCENTRATION CAMP

During the occupation, he joined the resistance in the illegal Communist Party. For his public activities during the First Republic was arrested in Action Albrecht der Erste on the day of the outbreak of the Second World War, imprisoned in Brno in Špilberk, then in the concentration camps of Dachau and Buchenwald.

In Buchenwald he was one of the first established contact with the German Communists and thus indirectly gave rise to the creation of an underground organization fighting camp.
The camp was organized illegal commemoration ceremony in memory of the executed chairman of the Communist Party of Germany, Ernst Thalmann. Josef Lieberzeit here have a speech for the Czech organization. Event commemoration was compromised and participants interrogated and tortured. Lieberzeit was also summoned. He was not sure whether the fever passed under torture and therefore chose a voluntary exit from life.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)