Daniel Roberts and Mary Anna (Garland) Thornton
Marker stands in the corner of Hannibal Cemetery, on the corner of CR 111 and CR 113.

City: Stephenville vicinity
County: Erath
Subject Codes: Civil War; design and construction; pioneers; women
Year Marker Erected: 1976
Marker Location: From Stephenville, take SH 108 northwest about 16 miles then go west 2 miles on local road
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(1833-1911) and (1837-1906) D. R. Thornton from Mississippi married Mary Anna, daughter of frontier fighter Peter Garland in Anderson County, Texas, in 1853. The Thorntons settled here in 1857 as cattleraisers, and helped make this frontier safe for less hardy citizens. Mrs. Thornton was midwife and doctor to fellow settlers. The couple reared eight children. Thornton, a Confederate soldier in the Civil War (1860s), served as county commissioner (1876-78), and gave land for local school (1882). Hannibal Cemetery stands on the donated land. (1976)