1909 - Silberstein Park Building - Chico, CA
10S E 599463 N 4398198
The Silberstein Park Building is located along Broadway Street and across from City Plaza in downtown Chico.

The following text comes from Wikipedia to describe the history of this building:

The Silberstein Park Building is a building in downtown Chico, California located across from Chico's City Plaza. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1983.

It was designed by A.J. Byron to be an office building, however the building was used as a movie theater named The Lyric, and for many years as the La Grande Hotel. The building suffered fire damage in 1924. The La Grande Hotel ceased operations in 1981. Local developers Bob Fortino and Bud Tracy refurbished the building in 1984.

Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: