Tall Ship Tales: Pilgrim Embarks on Yearly Voyage - Dana Point, CA
The Pilgrim gets ready to embark on it's yearly voyage.

Richard Henry Dana's, than man who wrote the book Two Years Before the Mast, replica ship The Pilgrim is located in the Dana Point Harbor at the Ocean Institute. Taken from Wikipedia, "The Pilgrim was a sailing brig (180 tons, 86.5 feet (26.4 m) long) engaged in the California hide trade of the early 19th century. Although just one among many other ships engaged in the business, the Pilgrim was immortalized by one of her sailors, Richard Henry Dana, Jr., who wrote the classic account Two Years Before the Mast about its 1834 voyage between Boston and California."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/10/2014