Hood County Jailhouse Time Capsule - Granbury, TX
14S E 614077 N 3590235
A bench at the side of the historic Hood County Jailhouse notes the presence of a time capsule. The jail is located at 208 N Crockett St, Granbury, TX.

A quick glance might one think that this is a dedicated bench, and while there is a name on it, the plaque refers to the time capsule:

Sesquicentennial
Time Capsule
Buried on this site March 8, 1986
Dedicated to
J. Howard Clemmons
Our General Granbury
To be opened March 8, 2036

Mr. Clemmons was mayor of Granbury at one time, and he portrayed General Hiram Granbury in community events.

The Texas Historical Marker here provides some background about this beautiful old jailhouse, a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark which is now a museum:

Second county jail. Celebrated in early local ballad. Built to succeed 1873 log jail at time when lawlessness was rampant.

Main building is late Victorian in style. Separate stone kitchen was added upon completion. The tall front section was to have a gallows, but no hanging have occurred here. Jail admits some 55 prisoners yearly. "Uncle" Andy Walters, a local character, once locked sheriff in this jail, but left key with judge on way home.