Musée de Mattawa Museum - Mattawa, ON, Canada
A community museum focusing on local logging, farming, trapping and transportation industries.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Nestled on Explorer's Point, this beautiful red pine structure hewed out of the wood was established in 1984 and focuses on Mattawa District and the Mattawa and Ottawa Rivers. It is located at the junction of the Ottawa and Mattawa Rivers. This confluence has meant that the site has held a strategic and important position for the people who have travelled this historic waterway. Explorers from Samuel de Champlain to Pierre La Verendrye rested on the very spot where the museum is situated before pushing onwards to Lake Nipissing and the interior of Canada. In 1837, it was also the site of the Mattawa House, a seven building Hudson Bay Post. The site's rich history adds life and colour to the artifacts and exhibits held within.
Theme:
Local Natural and Cultural History

Street Address:
285 First Street Mattawa, ON P0H 1V0

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open daily from July to September; Open weekends only, May, June and October; Closed during winter months. Monday to Friday: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small