Midnight Sun - Harlinsdale Farm- Franklin, TN
Final resting place of Midnight Sun, two-time Tennessee Walking Horse World Champion.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Midnight Sun was bought by Harlinsdale Farms in 1944 for $4,400. He went on to become arguably the greatest Tennessee Walking Horse ever, winning consecutive World Championship honours in 1945 and 1946.

He was retired to stud, and sired over 2000 offspring. All but four of the subsequent World Champions between 1949 and 1999 can trace their lineage back to him.

Affectionately called "Old Pap" by his handler, he died of colic in 1965.

Access is from US 31 north of Franklin, TN. The gravesite is located at the Park at Harlinsdale Farm. Follow the one-way road to the first parking lot after the old staff houses on your left. Follow the paved path to the north. The gravesites are #3 on the short walking tour.

Marker reads:

MIDNIGHT SUN No. 410751