Eglise du Christ-Roi - Huningue, Alsace, France
The Roman Catholic church of Huningue fro 1934 in the style of the Italian renaissance.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The church of Huningue used to be the former garrison church of the fortress. The fortress had been built by Vauban in 1680, all inhabitants of Huningue were relocated to a newly founded neighboring village. In 1815 the fort was destroyed and only the church left intact. Huningue again became a civilian place and the population grew. The old church with only 200 seats became too small, but it was impossible to extend because it is completely surrounded by other buildings.

In the early 20th century the plans for a new church matured, and the start of the construction works were determined to August 1914. But the outbreak of World War I stopped it for many years. Finally, in 1933 the work was resumed and the church was finished and inaugurated on April 2, 1934.

The church has about four times the capacity of its predecessor, that still exists a few hundred meters away. The architecture strongly resembles church buildings of the Italian renaissance.

FR: L'église de Huningue était l'ancienne église de garnison de la forteresse. La forteresse avait été construite par Vauban en 1680, tous les habitants de Huningue ont été relogés dans un village voisin nouvellement fondée. En 1815, le fort était détruit et seulement l'église laissée intacte. Huningue est redevenu un lieu civil et la population a grandi. La vieille église avec seulement 200 sièges est devenu trop petit, mais c'était impossible de l'étendre parce qu'elle est complètement entourée par d'autres bâtiments.

Au début du 20e siècle, les plans pour une nouvelle église mûri, et le début des travaux de construction ont été déterminées à Août 1914. Mais le déclenchement de la Première Guerre mondiale ce cessait pour nombreuses années. Enfin, en 1933 le travail a repris et l'église était terminée, et inaugurée le 2 Avril 1934.

L'église dispose d'environ quatre fois la capacité de son prédécesseur, qui encore existe à quelques centaines de mètres. L'architecture ressemble fortement des bâtiments des églises de la Renaissance italienne.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship