Capital "G" Spiral Quilt - Timiskaming Shores, Ontario, Canada
A nice quilt on a third generation family farming enterprise.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The featured quilt is a three coloured spiral resembling the capital "G" from the farm owners' last name. This barn is located approximately 10 km north of Timiskaming Shores, on Highway 11.

In 2007, three local artists were inspired by a barn quilt article in Country Woman magazine. They spearheaded a barn quilt project as part of the International Plowing Match planned for Earlton in 2009 and painted 200 quilt squares. From north of Englehart to Latchford and from Belle Vallee to Elk Lake, barn quilts were installed on barns and historic landmarks in time for the International Plowing Match 2009.
Your Visit:
While driving up to the cottage these last several years, I was stricken by various quilts painted on roadside barns. After a bit of research, I now understand why.

Type of Barn: Barn still in use