Veterans Memorial Building Frieze - Chico, CA
This historic building contains some ornate frieze work.

Some history about the Veterans Memorial Building from a PDF document:

The Veteran's Memorial Hall was built in 1927 on the site of what had been John Bidwell's hay warehouse in the 1880's on the former Tehema County Road. By the 1920's, the road, now The Esplanade, was still Chico's major northern axis. Two lots just to the south of the Chico Vecino area and opposite the high school were purchased in 1926 from Mrs. Theresa Purdue for $2,500 by the County Board of Supervisors. A prominent Chico architectural firm of the 1920's, Cole & Brouchaud, was chosen to design the building. Their knowledge of the appropriate interpretation of classic elements is seen in this building as well as in several on the CSU, Chico campus (in early Christina-Byzantine Revival styles). Veteran's Hall has remained an integral part of the Chico community since its dedication on Veterans' Day 1927. The auditorium, once used for boxing matches and car shows, is now also used by community exercise classes as well as continuing to be used or community and veterans' activities.

The Veteran's Memorial Hall is a large, square, one story concrete building set on a raised basement and topped by a red tiled, low-pitched hip roof. The central entrance is reached by a wide set of steps. The recessed entry behind triple arches supported by Tuscan columns with the double flat square pilasters on either side with small arched windows between dominates the façade. Classically derived decorative elements, mostly centered about the entrance, are used to enliven the façade; garlands in panels, roundels depicting soldiers in low relief, quoins at the corner, dentils under the boxed eaves and a plain frieze with the words "Veterans Memorial" chiseled in Roman capitals. An entrance pavilion with an identical arched entry leading directly into the auditorium projects from the south side. The main floor consists of meeting rooms opening off of an entry hall in the front half and a large auditorium with a stage and a ramp leading to the alley behind. The basement level contains a kitchen, banquet room, club and storage rooms and showers. A handicap access ramp has been added to the front and the auditorium ceiling lowered.

Architect: Cole and Brouchoud
Builder: Charles S. Mabrey & Co., Sacramento

This building is undergoing restoration work through grants and donations in order to become the future home of MONCA (Museum of Northern California Art).

Artist: Cole and Brouchoud

The Museum of Northern California Art 900 Esplanade Chico, CA 95926