Oklahoma Historical Society Birthplace - Kingfisher, OK
This documents the establishment of the Oklahoma Historical Society.

Outside the front entrance of the Kingfisher County Courthouse, an historical marker documents the establishment of the Oklahoma Historical Society. It reads:

"HISTORICAL SOCIETY BIRTHPLACE / Oklahoma Historical Society was organized May 27, 1893, by the Oklahoma Press Association, in convention at Kingfisher. The Society headquarters were established in the first courthouse, at Sixth and Admire, and remained in this City until 1895."

The Oklahoma Historical Society has had a rich history, headquartering in Norman from 1895-1901, after which it moved into the Carnegie Library in Oklahoma City, and then into offices in the State Capitol Building in 1917. During the Depression Era, the Society actively worked with WPA funding to continue to expand Oklahoma's historical records and sites. In 1930, the Society moved into a new building - an impressive structure southeast of the Capitol Building. In 1949, funding was established for the placement of the first of the Highway Historical Markers, and in 1957, authority and funding was established for the Society to purchase and restore historical sites and buildings. Today, the Society is located in the Oklahoma History Center east of the Capitol.

Through the hard work and ingenuity of countless individuals over the last 125 years, the Oklahoma Historical Society has preserved the history and artifacts of the State of Oklahoma.

For a detailed history of the Society and its work, (visit link)
101 S. Main