Freedom Flagpole at Lake Runnymede
This project is located in the Lake Runnymede Conservation Area.

The Lake Runnymede Conservation Area was purchased by Osceola County in 2007 for $5.2 million through the Environmental Lands Conservation Program. The community along the lake was originally called Wharton and was founded in 1885. This site was originally used for grazing cattle and horses. The site includes a Native American shell midden, a former cattle operation holding pen, a reserved primitive camping area for organized groups such as Boy and Girl Scouts, and benches under century-old oak trees.

There are 2 Eagle Scout projects at this location, both of them are improvements to the primitive camping area regularly used by local scout groups. This particular project is the flagpole that is used during campouts.
Name of Eagle Scout: "Angelo"

Project Completion Date: 10/19/2013