Harlinsdale Farm - Franklin, TN
Harlinsdale Farm, noted as the home of World Champion Tennessee Walking Horses.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the City of Franklin Parks Website:

"Harlinsdale Farm has been called the most significant historic farm associated with the modern Tennessee Walking Horse industry. In 1933, W.W. Harlin established the farm on the northern outskirts of great renown in the fledging Tennessee Walking Horse Industry. As famous as the farm itself is its prize stallion Midnight Sun. This famous horse became the first repeat World Grand Champion. The success of Midnight Sun in the ring and as a sire has never been matched by any other Tennessee Walking Horse. Even today, most champion Walking Horses trace their lineage to Midnight Sun.

From the 1940’s until the present day, the farm has served mainly as a breeding operation, run by the Harlin Family. In 2004, the Harlin Family expressed interest in selling the 200 acre farm to the City of Franklin, understanding that the property would be developed as a passive park while maintaining and protecting the Walking Horse history. The City of Franklin readily agreed and began an extensive public planning process to design the master plan that would reflect the history of the farm, while including the wants and needs of the public."

The Farm was listed on the National Register on 3 May, 2006.

Access to the farm is from US 31 just north of Franklin. The entrance is marked by a large sign. Posted coordinates take you to this access point.

In addition to the farm, there is a large dog park,
a well-maintained walking track, and restroom facilities.