Eglise de Garnison - Huningue, Alsace, France
This church from 1680 is last intact remain of the fortified garrison of Huningue.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The church was built in 1680 by Jacques Tarade. Originally it was the church of the Vauban fortification of Huningue and it remains the last completely intact piece of the fort.

The church was consecrated to Saint Louis IX and became the parish church of Huningue after the destruction of the fort. When the new church was built in 1934 it was abandoned. In 1944 it was damaged by bombs. From 1971 to 1975 it was restorated and is used for concerts and exhibitions today.

FR: L'église a été construite en 1680 par Jacques Tarade. A l'origine elle était l'église de la fortification Vauban de Huningue et elle reste le dernier morceau complètement intacte du fort.

L'église fut consacrée à Saint Louis IX et devint l'église paroissiale de Huningue après la destruction du fort. Lorsque la nouvelle église a été construite en 1934 elle a été abandonné. En 1944, elle a été endommagé par les bombes. De 1971 à 1975, elle a été restaurée et est utilisée pour des concerts et des expositions aujourd'hui.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use