Monument Abbatucci - Huningue, Alsace, France
32T E 393587 N 5271939
This obelisk is a memorial for Jean Charles Abbatucci who died in 1796 as defender of the fort of Huningue.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Jean Charles Abbatucci (1771-1796) was a French general during the War of the First Coalition. He was born in Corsica as the son of a general and joined the army at the age of 16. During his career he fought in the Netherlands, Germany and Italy. His successes brought him to the rank of Divisional general by the age of 25. In late 1796 he was in command of the fort of Huningue, that was besieged by Austrian troops. Abbatucci held out for a month, but then was mortally wounded and died on December 2 in Huningue.

In 1801 a small memorial was put up on the site of his death, but this was destroyed by Allied troops in 1815. It was replaced by this over ten meters high obelisk in 1828 and renovated and extended by bronze plaques in 1856.

The monument was originally erected at the road to Saint-Louis, near the place of the current town hall. In 1904, the central place was renamed in "place Abbatucci" and the monument was relocated to its center point.

FR: Jean Charles Abbatucci (1771-1796) était un général français au cours de la première coalition. Il est né en Corse comme le fils d'un général et a rejoint l'armée à l'âge de 16. Au cours de sa carrière, il a combattu dans les Pays-Bas, l'Allemagne et l'Italie. Ses succès lui ont apporté au rang de général de division à l'âge de 25. À la fin de 1796, il était au commandement du fort de Huningue, qui a été assiégé par les troupes autrichiennes. Abbatucci tenu pendant un mois, mais a été mortellement blessé et est décédé le 2 Décembre à Huningue.

En 1801, un petit monument commémoratif a été mis en place sur le site de sa mort, mais cela a été détruit par les troupes alliées en 1815. Il a été remplacé par ce obélisque plus de dix mètres de haut en 1828 et rénové et enrichi par les plaques de bronze en 1856.

Le monument a été érigé à la route de Saint-Louis, près de la place de la mairie actuelle. En 1904, la place centrale a été renommée en «place Abbatucci" et le monument a été transféré à son point central.
Date Created/Placed: 1828

place Abbatucci 68333 Huningue