Treasury Building – Washington, DC
Headquarters building for the United States Department of Treasury in Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Treasury Building, headquarters of the largest and most important administrative department of the United States Government, stands on Pennsylvania Ave and Fifteenth Street, facing the White House grounds on the east.

This impressive neo-classic structure is the oldest Government building in Washington except the White House and the Capitol. The original section, now the east wing, was commenced in 1836 and completed in 1842.

The first building for the Treasury, contracted for in 1798, and occupying the southern end of the present plot, was a small door window structure costing about $40,000. In 1814 British troops thrust flaming poles into it and it burned to the ground. A second building was destroyed by mysterious fire in 1833. Congress thereupon authorized a new and more commodious building. Though the plants will quickly completed the officials were unable to agree on a site. Finally the choleric and Jackson, being impatient rest out of the White House and plunged his cane in to the ground or the northeast corner of the Treasury stands. "Put the cornerstone here", he told architect, "put it right here!"

The building, designed in the manner of the Greek revival exemplifies the national taste for Hellenic architecture inaugurated in this country at the beginning of the nineteenth century and lasting almost to the Civil War. The imposing four-story structure of sandstone granite, constructed is a huge rectangle around it in court and divided by a central office quarter, affords an impression of solitary and security. Is composed of several units: a T-shaped unit designed by Robert Mills, constituting the middle portion of the present east wing and the central office quarter were; and the north, south, and west units, designed by Thomas U. Walter. Mills' plan to set the building in spacious grounds was ignored, with the result that it obstructs the Pennsylvania Avenue vista from the Capitol to the White House.

The exterior is adorned with an ordinance of pure Greek Ionic columns and pilasters writing through three stories in support of the main entablature and balustrades. Behind the balustrades is a low set-back fourth story. There are two basement stories, the upper one forming a rusticated base for the superstructure. . - Washington City and Capital, 1937, pg. 849-851

The massive Treasury Building is much as described in the Guide. The main changes to the building are regards to security and access to the public which is quite limited. Since the guide was written a statue of Albert Gallatin, the fourth Secretary of Treasury and longest-serving has been added in front of the north portico.

The building was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1971.
Book: Washington, DC