67” Valley Oak in Annie's Glen Park - Chico, CA
10S E 599648 N 4398701
This Valley Oak is one of a number of exceptional trees growing in Chico that have been recognized and protected under the Heritage Tree Program.

While walking through Annie's Glen Park I immediately noticed this large oak even before knowing it was a designated 'heritage tree'. I located an online PDF document that nominated a number of trees in Chico under the Heritage Tree Program. This particular tree reads:

A 67” valley oak (Quercus lobata) tree in Annie’s Glen was nominated because of its prominent location next to the bike path near then entrance from Orient and E 2nd Street. The tree has a history of old flood damage at its base, where an old injury can be seen. Floods deposit soil over the original grade of the root collar, and sometimes, this soil can create a crown rot injury. The tree’s root collar has been exposed, however, and the tree pruned to improve its safety and longevity.
This isn't the tallest/largest valley oak in Chico. That claim goes to another behemoth standing at 78' tall and located at The city’s near the corner of Eaton and Cohasset. This tree is a joy to look at within this park and is very easily accessible.

Genus/Species: Valley Oak (Quercus lobata)

Height: 67