Treasury Building – Washington, DC
Headquarters building for the United States Department of Treasury in Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Treasury Building in Washington, D.C. is a National Historic Landmark building which is the headquarters of the United States Department of the Treasury. An image of the Treasury Building is featured on the back of the United States ten-dollar bill.

The East side and central wing were built between 1836 and 1842 by architect Robert Mills. The South Wing of the building, constructed from 1855 to 1861 by Ammi B. Young and Alexander H. Bowman, carried out the basic Mills scheme for such a wing. The West Wing by Isaiah Rogers, built between 1862 and 1864, and the North Wing by Alfred B. Mullett, built between 1867 and 1869, completed the building. The building suffered a fire in 1922. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1971.

Civil War-era poet Walt Whitman spent much of his federal career working as a clerk in the Treasury Building. He was working at his desk the night of January 23, 1873 when he suffered a stroke, which forced him to leave Washington.

Sculptor James Earle Fraser created the statue of Alexander Hamilton, the first Secretary of the Treasury, which stands in front of the southern facade facing Alexander Hamilton Place and The Ellipse beyond, and that of Albert Gallatin, the fourth and longest serving Secretary, which stands before the northern entrance.

The Treasury Building is the oldest government building in Washington DC except for the White House and the Capitol.