California Route 66 Museum - Victorville, CA
The official museum of the California portion of the famous Route 66 is housed in Victorville, CA.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The California Route 66 Museum is located on historic U.S. Route 66 in Victorville, California, in Old Town Victorville. Three display rooms and a gift shop are housed in the 5,000-square-foot (460 m2) former Red Rooster Cafe. Constantly changing exhibitions follow the development of the Mother Road from the time of early pioneer trails and railroads. Historic photographs and artifacts explore the impact of the highway upon the local economy and culture. The museum was founded by Old Town Victorville Heritage Preservation, Inc. It opened its doors on November 11, 1995. It is supported by contributions from volunteers, donors and patrons."

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
California Route 66 Museum 16825 South D Street Victorville CA, 92395

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday: 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM Thursday: 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM Friday: 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM Saturday: 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM Sunday: 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM Tuesday and Wednesday by appointment only (a deposit may be required) Group Tours Welcome

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small