30U E 420104 N 5619824
Dartmoor National Park 368 square miles of diverse landscape. The high moorland centre a good place to start and to explore Dartmoor.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Dartmoor is an area of moorland in south Devon, England. Protected by National Park status as Dartmoor National Park, it covers 954 square kilometres (368 sq mi).[1]

The granite which forms the uplands dates from the Carboniferous Period of geological history. The moorland is capped with many exposed granite hilltops known as tors, providing habitats for Dartmoor wildlife. The highest point is High Willhays, 621 m (2,037 ft) above sea level. The entire area is rich in antiquities and archaeology.

Parts of Dartmoor have been used as military firing ranges for over 200 years. The public are granted extensive land access rights on Dartmoor (including restricted access to the firing ranges) and it is a popular tourist destination. The organisation responsible for tourism on Dartmoor is the Dartmoor Partnership

Home of the original "letter boxing" the fore runner to the now popular and enjoyable outdoor pursuit of Geocaching
Park Name: Dartmoor National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes