Liberator B-24 - Tisnov, Czech Republic
Liberator B-24 crash - Tisnov

MACK H. DIAS
ROBERT J. WEBBER
CHARLES S. JONES

DOCKALI SE VÍTEZSTVÍ

První shoz zbraní byl nahlášen až 16.4.1945. Spojení bylo pres vysílání v rádiu na krátké vlne. Na základe radiogramu bylo stanoveno heslo: "KAMNA KOURÍ". Príkaz pro cleny skupiny znel, ihned po vyslechnutí hesla v rozhlasovém vysílání soustredit se na urceném míste u Práchovny (prostor za Vev.Bítýškou v údolí Bílého potoka). Tam jsme složili slib vernosti a obdrželi další instrukce. Akci na shozové ploše rídil št.kpt. Jaromír Nechanský, který byl na našem území od zimy 1944-45 (z Londýna). Byl asi 100 metru od nás. Navádecí zarízení obsluhoval Jaroslav Klemeš. Já jsem byl jedním ze ctyr osvetlovacu. Meli jsme reflektorky na baterie. Dále tam byl ješte jeden signálník. Celkem nás bylo asi 28 osob. Bylo to kolem pulnoci. Zaujali jsme na ploše postavení. Rampa svítila. Slyšeli jsme hukot letadla jehož siluetu jsme zahlédli nad námi. Jasnou nocí se ozvala strelba, (jak se pozdeji zjistilo - z nemeckého stihace). Letadlo bylo zasaženo. Nad Lažánkami již horel levý bok letounu, a tak ke shozu zbraní nedošlo. Americký zásobovací letoun B-24 "Liberátor" havaroval v prostoru Tišnov - Hradcany. Všem osmi clenum posádky se však podarilo vcas letoun opustit. Následného dne probehl druhý shoz. Št.kpt.Nechanský s námi byl prímo na rampe. Dodávka zbraní byla tentokrát bez problému.

EN:
Monument to Liberator crash

Location: Tišnov, at the building FRS

inscription:
April 7 1945 at 0.30 H. fell NEAR
BURNING HERE AMERICAN SUPPLY
SUMMER B-24 Liberator
With a load of weapons for CS. RESISTANCE.

Parachutes saved the crew from
FLAMES, honor and Estonian Guerrillas
With the selfless help of village
POPULATION against the enemy.

ALL TOGETHER
Fighting for our freedom and dignity.

THOMAS O.McCARTHY
ROSSLYN C. ANDRSON
ROBERT E. BEACH
army Carlin
JAMES B. TATE
MACK H. DIAS
ROBERT J. WEBBER
CHARLES S. JONES

They lived to see VICTORY
TIŠNOV 1997

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)

The first dropping of weapons had been reported until April 16, 1945. The connection was through radio broadcasts on short wave. On the basis of radiographs was determined motto: "stove smoke". The command group members sounded immediately after hearing the passwords in a radio broadcast to focus on the designated place at Práchovna (space for Vev.Bítýškou in the valley of the White Stream). There we have taken the oath of allegiance and receive further instructions. Action on the desktop shozové drove št.kpt. Jaromir Nechanský who was on our territory since winter 1944-45 (from London). It was about 100 meters from us. Homing device manipulated by Jaroslav Klemeš. I was one of four lighting. We had reflektorky battery. Furthermore, there was one signálník. In total it was about 28 people. It was around midnight. We took up position on the desktop. Ramp shone. We've heard the roar of planes whose silhouette we saw above us. Clear nights came shooting (he later discovered - from German fighters). The plane was hit. Above Lažánky already burned left side of the airplane, so to avoid dropping weapons. US supply plane B-24 "Liberator" crashed in the area of Tišnov - Hradcany. All eight crew members was able to leave the aircraft on time. On the next day was the second chute. Št.kpt.Nechanský us was right on the ramp. Delivery of weapons this time was no problem.

Aircraft Model: Liberator B-24

Military or Civilian: Military