Former Masonic Temple - Binghamton, NY
18T E 423810 N 4661251
The impressive Masonic Temple in Binghamton was an important community structure which is looking for a new use.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"As the organization grew, meetings were held in several buildings around town. In 1898 a Masonic Temple was built on Chenango Street which served as headquarters until it was destroyed by fire in 1919. Finally, in 1922 a new Masonic Temple was constructed on the corner of Main and Murray Streets.

Designed by Walter H. Whitlock and Charles H. Conrad, the building, with its classical six-column portico has elements of "Art Moderne" style. Inside was a large theater, two lodge rooms were located on the second floor, upper floors held recreational rooms and a grand ballroom.

In later years the theater was rented out for concerts, Broadway performances and other events. Dances were held in the ballroom. During the 1960's and 1970's it was home to the Tri-Cities Opera and Summer Savoyards. Local musician Eric Ross remembers seeing opera great Placido Domingo in a Tri-Cities Opera production at the Masonic Temple.

With declining Masonic membership, in the mid 1980's a plan was developed to renovate the upper floors into apartments for senior housing. Construction began and was well under way when, in 1990, funding came to a halt and the project was abruptly abandoned."

(visit link)
"Members who still belong to the Binghamton lodge now hold meetings at Eschbach’s temple at 22 Lewis St., Johnson City, a much more modest building than the one they lost in the city.

Yet, Eschbach still holds onto the possibility something will come of the grand building on Main Street in Binghamton. He believes the sturdy structure is just waiting for the right person to finish the housing renovation project started by the Masons.

“It’s a very significant landmark in the city with classic architecture, and it would be great to see someone with the resources come forward to give it another life,” he said."