Llandaff Oratory - Van Reenen, South Africa
The Llandoff Oratory, situated in Van Reenen on the N3 national road between Johannesburg and Durban, is the smallest church in the southern hemisphere.
Location: Kwazulu Natal, South Africa

This Catholic church is a Heritage Landmark (a national monument). It was built by Maynard Mathews as a memorial to his son Llandaff Mathews who died while saving the lives of eight colleagues at the Burnside Colliery mine on 19 March 1925.

The oratory seats just eight people - reflecting the number of people Llandaff saved in the mine accident. It was based on a design of the Cardiff Cathedral in Wales.