Moses Mabhida Stadium - Durban
The Moses Mabhida Stadium is a grass-surfaced multi-use stadium. It has a 106m-high arch over the field, which is a great vantage point from which to see Durban.
Location: Kwazulu Natal, South Africa

The stadium seats 54,000 spectators.

It was built from 2006 to 2009 at a cost of US$450 million.
The stadium dimensions are 320m×280m×45m.
It has a massive 350-metre-long arch over the stadium, with the highest point of the arch 106 metres above the middle of the pitch. The arch has 56 separate ten metre pieces weighing 3500 tons.

This stadium was used for the 19th FIFA World Cup, held in South Africa in 2010 from 11 June to 11 July 2010. Seven matches were hosted here. The capacity during the World Cup was temporarily increased to 62,760.

It is used for football, cricket and general events such as music concerts.

9am to 5pm, Monday to Sunday