Memorial Garden - Veterans Park, Binghamton, NY
A flagpole and garden in Southside Park dedicated to all who served in the armed forces.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"In the early years of the twentieth century, some of those residents persuaded the powers in City Hall that the old canal bed could be transformed into a planned city park. City Hall listened. The land was purchased and the ditch filled in. South Side Park gradually developed as a long and narrow green space hugging the river bed.Throughout its years of existence, the park was a focus for monuments honoring the fallen men of multiple wars."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Dedicated to all men and women who served their country in the United States armed forces

Marker Text:
"Veterans Park and memorial garden dedicated to all men and women who served their country in the United States armed forces by the Broome County Veterans Memorial Association, Inc. in cooperation with the American Legions of Broome County the Veterans of Foreign Wars the Marine Corps League of Broome County the Disabled American Veterans the Gold Star Mothers Association the Organization of Vietnam Veterans China, Burma, India Veterans Prisoners of War Pearl Harbor Survivors June 30 1987"

Date of dedication: 6/30/1987

Who Put it Here?: Broome County Veterans Memorial Association, Inc.

Description of Memorial:
This is one of several monuments and memorials in the Southside Park, also called Veterans Park. It is by the Susquehanna River where the canal extension was built. There are several trees and a lawn area.