CNHS - Port Royal Habitation, Nova Scotia, Canada
Discover Champlain's first attempt at a permanent European settlement in North America.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Port-Royal National Historic Site features a reconstruction of the Habitation, where, in 1605, Samuel de Champlain helped establish one of the earliest European attempts at settlement in North America. Tourists are met by costumed interpreters to help them understand the challenges faced by the French as they carved out a new settlement. The Habitation at Port-Royal was established by France in 1605 and was that nation's first successful settlement in North America. Port-Royal served as the capital of Acadia until its destruction by British military forces in 1613. France relocated the settlement and capital 8 km (5.0 mi) upstream and to the south bank of the Annapolis River, the site of the present-day town of Annapolis Royal. In 1925, the Government of Canada's Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada recognized the original Habitation at Port-Royal in the community of Port Royal, Nova Scotia for its heritage significance, and the Minister of the Interior granted the designation of the Port-Royal National Historic Site of Canada.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia