The Benedictine Monks - Shawnee, OK
This informative monument is located on the campus of St. Gregory's University.

The work of the Benedictine Monks began in Indian Territory in 1875 with the establishment of the Sacred Heart Mission. Their goal was to enrich the educational and spiritual lives of the American Indians and settlers living in Indian Territory. Later, in 1913, the mission moved to this current location, and the historic Benedictine Hall was built.

Just off the southeast corner of this building is this beautiful monument placed in June 2008 by the people of St. Benedict Parish of Shawnee. It is in gratitude for the 113 years of ministry by the Benedictine Monks of St. Gregory's Abbey.

The monument consists of two stone pillars which support a slab of granite on which is engraved a large map of the State of Oklahoma, showing the location of forty-one parishes in Oklahoma, and five parishes in California established by the Monks. The parishes are cited on the map, and listed below the map.

A dedication is engraved which reads:

In Gratitude to God