Casa de Desierto - Barstow, CA
What better place to stay then at a railway depot?

This is now a historic hotel. You can no longer stay here. It was closed in the 1970s and is now used for a museum.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Harvey House Railroad Depot, originally known as the Casa del Desierto, is a former Fred Harvey Harvey House located in Barstow, in the Mojave Desert within San Bernardino County, California, United States. Casa del Desierto now functions as an unstaffed Amtrak (the National Railroad Passenger Corporation) passenger station as well as housing Barstow city offices and two museums. It is now often referred to as the Barstow Amtrak Station. The station should not be confused with the Barstow Station, which is a restaurant food court located about 2 miles (3.2 km) to the southeast, between I-15 and I-40."

More info can be found from the NPS: (visit link)