Evangelische Kirche Alt-Weil - Weil am Rhein, BW, Germany
The Lutheran church of Alt-Weil has a history that dates back to the eight century.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Church of Alt-Weil was mentioned in 786 for the first time in a deed of donation to the monastery of St. Gallen. The first clergyman was mentioned in 1275. Perhaps the original church was replaced by 1323 by a new building, but that is not clearly documented. From 1360 until the Reformation, the church belonged to the Basel cathedral chapter.

After the Reformation, the church was repeatedly damaged by wars in the 16th and 17th centuries. In the 18th century the old church slowly became dilapidated. Above all, there was a space problem, as the church was located close to the border of two countries where Lutherans hardly occurred and did not have their own churches, it became more and more visited by worshippers from neighboring countries, so that the local churchgoers did not find any more space.

In 1789, construction of the present church was begun. The plans came from Wilhelm Jeremias Müller, who kept the original bell tower and built the nave east of it; the foundations of the old church are now marked west of the tower as a small low wall on the floor. The old tower was only marginally higher than the new nave, so there were plans for an increase since 1825, but this was not actually executed until 1905. 1939 and 1978, the church was renovated.

DE: Die Kirche von Alt-Weil wurde im Jahre 786 in einer Schenkungsurkunde an das Kloster St. Gallen erstmals erwähnt. Der erste Geistliche wurde 1275 erwähnt. Möglicherweise wurde die ursprünglich Kirche um 1323 durch einen Neubau ersetzt, das ist aber nicht gesichert. Von 1360 bis zur Reformation gehörte die Kirche dem Basler Domstift.

Nach der Reformation wurde die Kirche im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert mehrfach durch Kriege beschädigt. Im 18. Jahrhundert wurde die alte Kirche langsam baufällig. Vor allem hatte sie aber ein Platzproblem, da sie an der Grenze zu zwei Ländern stand, wo Lutheraner kaum vorkamen und keine eigenen Kirchen hatten, wurde sie immer mehr von Gläubigen aus dem benachbarten Ausland besucht, so dass die einheimischen Kirchgänger keine Platz mehr fanden.

1789 wurde der Bau der heutigen Kirche begonnen. Die Pläne stammten von Wilhelm Jeremias Müller, der den ursprünglichen Kirchturm beibehielt und das Kirchenschiff östlich davon anbaute; die Grundmauern der alten Kirche sind heute westlich des Turmes als kleine Mäuerchen auf dem Boden markiert. Der alte Turm war nur unwesentlich höher als das neue Schiff, deshalb gab es schon 1825 Pläne für eine Erhöhung, die aber erst 1905 tatsächlich ausgeführt wurde. 1939 und 1978 wurde die Kirche renoviert.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No