Museum am Lindenplatz - Weil am Rhein, BW, Germany
A history museum in Weil am Rhein that focuses on special exhibitions.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Museum am Lindenplatz is located in a neoclassical building of 1845 in the old part of Weil. The house was used as a school and town hall until it was converted to the museum after the construction of a new town hall in the city center in 1964. The first decades it was operated as a traditional local history museum, but for the 1200th anniversary of the city in 1986, a new museum concept was created and three main themes were relocated to new dedicated special museums.

Since then the Museum am Lindenplatz offers a lot of space for historical special exhibitions, which change twice a year. The exhibition programs are worked out by the association "Museumskreis" and offer a wide range of historical topics.

DE: Das Museum am LIndenplatz befindet sich in einem klassizistischen Gebäude im Stadtteil Alt-Weil von 1845. Das Haus diente als Schule und Rathaus, bis es nach dem Bau eines neuen Rathauses in der Stadtmitte 1964 zum Museum umgebaut wurde. Die ersten Jahrzehnte wurde es als klassisches Heimatmuseum betrieben, aber nach der 1200-Jahr-Feier der Stadt 1986 wurde ein neues Museumskonzept erstellt und drei der historischen Haupthemen in eigene Orte ausgelagert.

Das Museum am Lindenplatz bietet seither viel Platz für historische Sonderausstellungen, die zweimal im Jahr wechseln. Die Ausstellungsprogramme werden vom Verein "Museumskreis" erarbeitet und bieten ein breites Spektrum an historischen Themen.
Theme:
Changing special exihibitions