Roxy Theater, Missoula, MT
12T E 271544 N 5194469
This historical plaque on the front of the Art Deco building explains the origin of the Roxy Theater located at 718 S. Higgins Avenue in downtown Missoula. It was first opened up in 1937.
Location: Montana, United States

The inscription on the plaque reads:
"This property contributes to the University Historic District.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places,
by the United States Department of Interior.
In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society.
"Neighboring business owners welcomed the Roxy Theatre by purchasing more than a page of newspaper advertisements recognizing "the latest addition to Missoula's South Side Business District!" Missoula suffered less than most Montana communities during the Great Depression - it was one of the few towns to see its population increase - but construction of a new building was still a reason to rejoice.
"Oscar and Joan Paisley spent $35,000 (worth approximately $415,000 in 2007) on the reinforced-concrete building, whose Art Deco style celebrated the possibilities of the modern age. Designed with special attention to acoustics, the 1937 theater boasted air conditioning, and seats "trimmed with chromium". The Paisleys, who also owned theaters in Hamilton, Stevensville, and St. Ignatius, named their new venture for the famous Roxy Theater in New York.
The 630-seat Roxy featured second-run movies (two to three months after their original release) for half the price of first-run houses. Adults paid a quarter and children only a dime to lose themselves in the romance and excitement of a Hollywood spectacular and forget the Depression's sometimes grim realities."
Describe the area and history:
The outside of the theater appears to renovated in the original styling (Art Deco).