National Hotel - Miami Beach, FL
17R E 587252 N 2852915
The Art Deco, high-rise, National Hotel is located at 1677 Collins Avenue, north of Lincoln Road, in the historic Art Deco district of Miami Beach.

The National Hotel was designed by architect Roy F. France and opened in 1940. It is considered his greatest achievment. The most characteristic feature is the landmark cupola, with its onion shaped dome that rests on top the central tower. Also of note is the stepped-back façade with accents on the central column of windows.

The National Hotel was restored in 2014. It was cited by Historic Hotels of America for "maintaining its architectural authenticity."
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail