Sagamore Hotel - Miami Beach, FL
17R E 587249 N 2852895
The Art Deco Sagamore Hotel is located at 1671 Collins Avenue, north of Lincoln Road, in the historic Art Deco district of Miami Beach.

The Sagamore Hotel was designed by noted Art Deco architect Albert Anis and opened in 1948. The hotel contains 93 units, two-story bungalows, and spacious oceanfront penthouses. The most prominent feature is the angled façade along with wraparound corners and keystone pilasters.

The hotel is known as the Art Hotel. Inside over 300 contemporary works of art from the Cricket Taplin Collection of contemporary art as well as the Martin Z. Margulies Collection, the Rubell Family Art Collection and the Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz Collection are on display.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail