Detroit Naval Armory - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 335445 N 4690466
The Detroit Naval Armory (or Brodhead Armory) is a consummately crafted Art Deco building inside and out.
Location: Michigan, United States

Here a harmonious integration of architecture, woodcarving, plasterwork, and murals together make a building as art object creating a similar effect to the much larger and more grandiose Fisher Building, Penobscot Building, and Guardian Building all constructed a few years earlier.

Built in 1930 by the architectural firm Stratton & Hyde, the exterior of the building has a horizontal, minimalist design. Architect William Stratton was the husband of Mary Chase Stratton, the founder of Pewabic Pottery, so it is appropriate that three plaques from Pewabic can be found outside.

Inside are many woodcarvings by artists John Tabaczuk and Gustave Hildebrand on the doorways, staircases, fireplace, and benches.

Captain R. Thornton Brodhead took advantage of Franklin Roosevelt’s federal relief program called the Works Progress Administration (WPA), and its Federal Art Program in 1936 to commission frescoes done by the artist David Fredenthal in the Mar Bar and Ward Room. Fredenthal was at the beginning of his career and the murals were an important step in development of his full blown style.

Stylized Art Deco depictions of sailors in the building’s first floor entrance hall were carved into wet plaster by artist Gustave Hildebrand. The carvings depict sailors performing tasks on board a ship docked at the slip behind the Armory.

A monumental door inside features the Presidential seal above deep sea divers and sea life, with rivets surrounding it making it appear as an entrance to some Presidential undersea locker.

Detroit artist Edgar Yaeger executed frescoes in the officers’ mess. These murals depict ships related to the Spanish-American War and the Great Lakes.

Through the years the armory served a multitude of uses. Primarily it was a place for the Navy to drill and train its recruits. The staff also recruited enlisted and reserve personnel to serve and protect the United States. Not to mention hundreds of dance contests, coin shows, auto shows, flower shows, and political rallies were held at this location.

Many notable personages and events are associated with the Detroit Naval Armory. It is here that promising young boxer Joe Louis had his very first fight. Franklin D. Roosevelt spoke to Detroiters during his first run for the White House. And screen legend Jean Harlow attended the dedication ceremonies.

The armory has deteriorated to such a degree that the original steel casement windows need to be replaced, as well as the heating and cooling systems and the elevator. Water damage has caused the deterioration of Rosenthall’s murals. And recent closing of the armory and transfer of ownership to the City of Detroit has left the future of the armory precarious and uncertain. Also, a State Historical Marker erected in 1983 is no longer present and missing.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government