Velke Mezirici - Czech Republic
Velke Mezirici Town Hall
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Permission to build a town hall, the town received in 1465, but we do not know if you take advantage of it. In the late 15th century they gathered aldermen led by the mayor at the magistrate in his house at the head of the square. In 1493 from the former reeve Zikmund from Isle bought one room to their needs, in 1499 bought half of the house. Finally got the bailiff and connectivity throughout the home next door, she was rebuilt at City Hall. The reconstruction has been preserved memorial plaque in the boardroom. On board you can read that in the years 1528 - 1529 the town hall was built thanks to the city's dignitaries and John Nicholas Mice Pileatora their spoluradních. Hall was one storey. The vault on the first floor was decided later (1547). Then, the interior of the entrance hall on the ground floor decorated with ornamental arches on the face of murals, which are partially preserved to this day. Approximately 10 years later, he bought a house last third of the year 1578 to 1579 the building was united with the town hall.

The first actual depictions of city hall is an oil painting by V. Oliva from r. 1821, which recalls the happy fall year-old son mezirícského Syndic Krandalského from an upstairs window of the southern facade of City Hall, which nothing happened (4th to 11th 1821). At that time, the town hall depicted with a turret.

9. 5. 1823 the Town Hall was destroyed by a great fire. On the roof was re-erected tower previously called. Executioner bell. On the first floor were restored burnt ceilings and r. 1843, rebuilt Renaissance stairs from the large entrance hall to the mezzanine of the building, which necessitated adjustment dome over the outcome

From 1848 comes from Henry Peschelema plan for the reconstruction of the building for occupancy of the district court. Today's large entrance hall was then prepríckována closer to a hallway with stairs to the mezzanine and tríprostorový apartment bailiff. South pillared hall on the ground floor to the left of the entrance hall served as a warehouse and market stalls should be parted for the establishment of a municipal office. Behind her, in the southern tract followed by tight vezného apartment with hall. On both sides of the rear stairs were in a prison cell. In the north wing for contemporary lobby followed Kvelb military guardhouse, then the two vaulted rooms of urban scales and finally a warehouse fire fighting needs. The mezzanine entrance from the rear stairs city jail was located and next to it a central pillar arched Kvelb, in both varied and windows had to be walled entrance to the Aresti the stairs. The first floor has been adding new partitions created new middle corridor. North pillared hall in St. Year was rung broken up into several offices, hall and kitchen. North pillared hall was immediately connected to a central corridor of the first floor. In continuation of the northern tract should be court waiting room, beyond the courtroom, and finally the office, which arose together with the adjacent corridor predelením largest hall in the building. In the southern tract is found mainly office and tax office filing cabinet. Before adjustment for the front of the district court on the first floor in the main facade served as a spacious apartment with a black kitchen, pantry, bedroom ... In 1874-5 was canceled existing main entrance of the square and it has set up a new street Radnická, in place of the current second windows from the square.

After vacating the courthouse in 1931, the building was converted into a museum and the municipal library until the mid 20th century. A year later the building was newly established council boardroom. In May 1945, City Hall became the scene of anti-fascist uprising, whose victims are given a plaque in the lobby. Not until 1968 was closed entrance to the town hall from the street Radnická and returned to its original location and the piazza.

The most recent changes occurred between 1997 and 1999. The ground floor has vaulted ceilings decorated with vegetal ornament. In the meeting room on the 1st floor is secondarily placed a wooden Gothic ceiling of the pub canceled the White Angel, dated around the year 1440th.

Name: Velke Mezirici Town Hall

Náměstí