Riggs National Bank– Washington, D. C.
Historic bank building in central Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Riggs National Bank at 1503 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, is an excellent example building in the dignified, Neo-Classical Revival style favored by banking institutions at the turn of the century. The pedimented building with Ionic columns in antis was designed by the New York City firm of York and Sawyer and built between 1899 and 1902. Between.1922 and 1924 the west office wing was added and the banking room remodeled. This addition by Appleton C. Clark, Jr.of Washington was sympathetically bandied, and the fact that it is an addition is not immediately apparent. The addition and the original building have the same roofline and form a contained, rectangular mass. The interior banking room, a monumental space, occupies most of the volume of the original building. Public rooms are finished in a variety of marbles and have elaborate, decorative ceilings.

The building is in excellent condition and currently serves as a PNC Bank branch.  The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.