Canada Building - Windsor, Essex County
17T E 332018 N 4686957
The Canada Building is an Art deco office tower built in 1928 in downtown Windsor, Ontario. It stands at 14 storeys on Ouellette Avenue between University Avenue and Park Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Largest office building in Southwestern Ontario at 12 stories tall when completed in 1930

Architect A.H. McPhail designed the building for Border Cities Star, now the Windsor Star (daily newspaper).

Most floors have polished brick pilasters and limestone. The top floor windows are arched, which accents the ornate detailing of stone along the roofline. Its marble lobby features elevator doors with crests, and a brass Canada Post mailbox.

Building or Property Type: Not Listed in Database

County or Regional Municipality: Essex