105 S. First Street - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This two-story painted brick building is located at 105 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The building is in good repair and is unoccupied.
Date of Construction: 1881

This brick two-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint. The front elevation is four bays wide and the side (northwest) elevation is six bays deep. The front elevation features a wood- and steel-framed plate glass storefront window system. The storefront configuration consists of a recessed entrance flanked by display windows that rest on brick bulkheads. Plywood covers the storefront transom window. A historic photograph documents that alterations resulting in the storefront's current appearance date to circa 1930. Adjacent to the storefront, the entrance to the second floor occupies the south end bay. Second-story fenestration defines the bays and includes single two-over-two light, double-hung wood windows with cast stone lintels. Additional character-defining features include the corbelled brick "brackets" at the cornice; the original segmental arch window openings with decorative limestone hoods and sills that are intact on the first story of the northwest elevation; the bead board ceiling over the storefront entrance; and the historic paneled wood door with a leaded glass transom window at the entrance to the second floor.

An alteration to the storefront occurred over fifty years ago and its current appearance is the result of a historic alteration that has gained significance in its own right. The plywood that covers several window openings does not affect the overall ability of this building to convey its historic associations and it is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Text of historic marker on right side of building: