Hotchkiss, Jedediah, House - Windsor, NY
Jedediah Hotchkiss was born in Windsor, NY. and went to the Windsor Academy.
Location: New York, United States

Wikipedia: "Jedediah Hotchkiss House, also known as Old Stone House, is a historic home located at Windsor in Broome County, New York. It was built about 1823 and is a two story dwelling with a gable roof constructed of roughly squared creek and fieldstone. It was the birthplace of educator and American Civil War cartographer and topographer Jedediah Hotchkiss (1828–1899)." (visit link)
"Jedediah Hotchkiss (November 30, 1828 – January 17, 1899), known most frequently as Jed, was an educator and the most famous cartographer and topographer of the American Civil War. His detailed and accurate maps of the Shenandoah Valley are credited by many as a principal factor in Confederate General Stonewall Jackson's victories in the Valley Campaign of 1862."
"Hotchkiss was born in Windsor, New York. He graduated from the Windsor Academy and, by the age of 18, he was teaching school himself in Lykens Valley, Pennsylvania. The following year he relocated to the Shenandoah Valley and opened the Mossy Creek Academy in Augusta County. He supplemented his income as a schoolteacher by working as a mining geologist. As he explored the beautiful area around his new home he began his hobby (and minor business) of mapmaking that would dominate the rest of his life."
(visit link)
"Jedediah Hotchkiss was born on November 28, 1828, to Stiles and Lydia (Beecher) Hochkiss in Windsor New York. He lived and went to school in Windsor, graduating from Windsor Academy. "
10 Chestnut St.
Windsor, NY USA