Cardozo Hotel - Miami Beach
17R E 587224 N 2852051
The Art Deco Cardozo Hotel is a three-story structure located at 1300 Ocean Drive on the corner of 13th Street, in the historic Art Deco district of Miami Beach.

The Cardozo Hotel is owned by internationally renowned singer and performing artist Gloria Estefan and her producer–husband, Emilio. It describes itself as "elegant, chic, and sophisticated." It offers ocean views from its deluxe suites. The hotel was built in 1939 and designed by architect Henry Hohauser. The hotel is named in honor of Benjamin Cardozo, one of the first Jewish members to the U.S. Supreme Court.

The limestone building displays rounded architecture and keystone trim which is dyed to appear to be marble. A large and popular outdoor eating space occupies the Ocean Drive sidewalk of the building.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail