Beach Patrol Headquarters - Miami Beach, FL
17R E 587234 N 2851636
The Art Deco Beach Patrol Headquarters is located on South Beach in the historic Art Deco District of Miami Beach at 1001 Ocean Drive.

The Beach Patrol Headquarters was designed by architect Robert Taylor and opened in 1934. The ship-like building is designed in the nautical style of Art Deco which is popular in the Miami Beach area. The oblong structure has a second story in the center flanked by wings on either side, long row of porthole windows, railings on the upper floors. In the center is a nautical flagpole flying the flags of the U.S. and Miami Beach.

Beach Patrol Headquarters is just behind the Art Deco Visitors Center, opposite 10th Street, and is the first stop on the Art Deco tour of South Beach. Inside are public restroom and shower concessions for visitors.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government