Col. Thomas F. G. Lawson - Winnipeg, Manitoba
A stone bench outside the Deer Lodge Centre with the memorial carved into the seat back
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This dedicated bench is located in a small plaza in front of the Deer Lodge Centre. The plaza is also home to two historical markers and a war memorial statue (see separate waymarks). This bench and an identical though undedicated bench face the statue.

The bench is dedicated to Col. Thomas F. G. Lawson of London, Ontario. Col. Lawson served during World War II, and was the Commanding Officer of the Canadian Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) from 1946 to 1949. Col. Lawson also served as Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel of 4th Battalion The Royal Canadian Regiment (4 RCR) from 06 July 1970 – 16 December 1975; and as Colonel of the Regiment of The RCR from 07 July 1981 – 26 July 1985. The Colonel Tom and Miggsie Lawson Foyer in the Regimental Museum is named for Colonel Lawson and his wife. Col. Tom Lawson passed away in 1991.
Where is this bench located?: Deer Lodge Centre

Who is this bench honoring?: Colonel Thomas F. G. Lawson