Auto-Sky Drive-In - Ottawa, ON
Site of the former Auto-Sky Drive-In, now a housing subdivision.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Auto Sky was near and dear to my heart as I grew up less than 2 miles away from it in the 1970's.

It opened on the 28th of July, showing 2 features to about 600 patrons. It was billed as "family entertainment" directed at the rural community. Movies were of the G - PG variety, with kids under 12 free.

In its heyday in the 1950's it was one of 6 drive-ins in the Ottawa area, joining its sisters the Alladin, The Star Top, The Queensway, The Britannia and the Airport Drive-ins. Now, only the Cine-parc Templeton in nearby Gatineau continues to carry the torch.

In the late 60's and early 70's the movie fare bagan to change with the changing demographic. G/PG movies began to give way to Restricted and Mature themed pics. However, blockbusters such as Grease, The Blues Brothers, ET and James Bond pictures all still appeared.

The end came in 1981 when the site was levelled to make way for more housing as the city continued its relentless encroachment on these formerly rural lands.

Today, very little remains of this drive-in. The screen area, projection room/concession stands and the ticket booth are all gone. The only remnant is the back area of the the lot, now incorporated into a park area.
Current condition: Something standing in it's place (no remains)

Corner Fisher Avenue and Baseline Road