1913 - Benedictine Hall - Shawnee, OK
14S E 685891 N 3915727
Located on the campus of St. Gregory's University, this beautiful, historic building was constructed from 1913-1915.

St. Gregory's University has evolved from the original Sacred Heart Mission established in 1875. When moved to the Shawnee area, this beautiful building was constructed, with its four turrets which are visible for miles. In November 2011, a 5.2 magnitude earthquake heavily damaged the building, and toppled the turrets. Major restoration is currently underway.

This is a 5-story brick building, with an exposed basement. The fifth story consists of a center section with rises high above the roofline and has the four castle-like turrets, and heavily ornate cast stone embellishment. The windows in this center section are large, each with nine separate arched windows. The windows on floors one thru four are set as singles and triples, each with a cast stone embellishment above. Several windows on the fourth floor are arched.

The entrance has a wide concrete stairway, flanked by concrete side walls. There are two aluminum and glass doors which have large sidelights and a clerestory. The entrance has an arched concrete surround. Above the entrance and along the front wall, as well as on each end of the building, projected turrets extended from the second, third and fourth floors, topped with ornate brick and stone parapets. A narrow stone beltcourse extends around the building between the basement and first level, between the first and second floors, and above the fourth floor. At the roofline, there are stone balustrades.

The cornerstone is two-sided and found on the southeast corner. In Latin, one side is engraved "Collegium Sancti Gregorii" (College of St. Gregory). On the other "Ut in omnibus glorificetur deus" (As in all things God may be glorified). The stone shows the date A.D. 1913.

This building is the charter building for this campus of St. Gregory's University.
Year of construction: 1913