St. Gregory's University - Shawnee, OK
Founded in 1875, it is one of Oklahoma's oldest institutions of higher education.

This school was established in 1875 by two French Benedictine monks, who came to Indian Territory to provide a safe haven for Native American and settlers' children to grow and be enriched in their minds, bodies and souls according to their mission statement. They joined with the Citizen Pottawatomie Nation, whose land grant gave them the start of the Sacred Heart Mission, which began several schools. Unfortunately, the entire complex of buildings was destroyed by fire in 1901. They rebuilt and continued, but after Oklahoma became a state, they decided to move to the Shawnee area and began construction of the beautiful historic Benedictine Hall in 1913. The coordinates above are at the entrance to this beautiful building. A 5.2 magnitude earthquakes heavily damaged the building in November 2011, however, restoration is currently underway.

St. Gregory's is a co-educational Catholic university with just under 700 students in their traditional and adult colleges. It is a fully accredited liberal arts university, with degrees in Business, Education, Humanities, Life Sciences, Nursing, Mathematics, Social Sciences, Theology and the Performing Arts. It also has an active adult education curriculum offering Associate, Bachelor and Masters Degree programs.

The sports program is sanctioned under NAIA and includes:
Men: Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Lacrosse, Soccer, Swimming/Diving and Track and Field.
Women: Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Softball, Soccer, Swimming/Diving, Track and Field, and Volleyball. The teams are called The Cavaliers, with Red/White/Blue colors.

The 75 acre campus, surrounded by the 640 acre Abbey grounds, is a smoke, alcohol and drug-free campus and maintains the very highest in academic and social standards.
Name: St. Gregory's University

Location/Address: