MOST FAMOUS - Worlds Most Famous, Railway Station, Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA.
16S E 654481 N 3878484
The Worlds Most Famous, Railway Station, probably made famous by the Glen Miller song that went around the World "Chattanooga Choo Choo" Long before the Station came to the end of the line on 11th August 1970.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Worlds Most Famous, Railway Station, Chattanooga, Tennessee.
History of the station from a Signs of History plaque on site.
The text reads:
"The Terminal Station was designed in the year 1900 by architect Dou Barber of New York City and was awarded first place in the 1900 Paris Beaux Arts Competition. Construction was started in 1906 and was completed in December 1939. The Terminal Station was closed in 1970 after serving Chattanooga for some 64 years. It was purchased, restored, and reopened to the public in April, 1973, by the Chattanooga Choo-Choo Company. It was entered on The National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior on January 25, 1974."

Chattanooga Choo Choo Song

"A newspaper reporter dubbed the huffing and puffing little steam locomotive the Chattanooga Choo Choo. Although the Chattanooga’s Terminal Station was significant in its role of the train era with it’s “Track 29”, little was known about the first Chattanooga Choo Choo. Only after Glenn Miller's orchestra made the catchy song popular in the late 1940's did the name become world famous. Introduced in 1941 by the Glenn Miller Orchestra, the song was featured in the movie "Sun Valley Serenade" and performed by Tex Beneke and the Modernaires. Harry Warren wrote the original music score, while Mack Gordon takes credit for the rhythmic words. The Chattanooga Choo Choo song traveled fast throughout the circles of Europe during World War II, and today it is an international favorite." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign & Website.

Location of coordinates: Chattanooga Choo Choo Hotel