Court House Lions, Warrenton, Virginia
A Pair of Lions guarding the Entrance of the Old Fauquier County Court House, Warrenton, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Located at the front entrance of the Old Fauquier County Court House, sits a pair of male Lions. The address of the Court house is at the corner of Main Street and Court Street. It looks as if the lions are made of stone, possibly granite. No information about the sculptor is available. The lions both look toward the entrance and looking like they are ready to roar. The Lions sit about two foot tall and maybe three feet long. The Court House is the County seat. Known as Fauquier Court House until its incorporation in 1810, Warrenton takes its present name from Warren Academy. The architectural focal point is the county courthouse, a Classical Revival building erected in 1890 on the site of an earlier courthouse. The statue in the gallery photograph is of Supreme Court Chief John Marshall.