Chandler Cemetery - Rockwall, TX
14S E 736069 N 3640290
Chandler Cemetery is an inactive historic cemetery, burial ground for an early Rockwall County pioneer family and their neighbors. It is located adjacent to a parking lot off of Henry M. Chandler Dr, Rockwall, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Kentucky natives Henry Martin and Martha (Wade) Chandler were settled here by 1860 as some of the earliest Anglo pioneers in the area. Of the seven marked graves in Chandler Cemetery, six are Chandler family members. The earliest burial at this site occurred in 1869, upon the death of the Chandlers' nine-year-old daughter, Mary. The only non-family grave belongs to Hattie Harvey, who was the daughter of William C. and Laura F. Harvey, neighbors from an adjacent farm. Henry Chandler was buried at the site in 1904 and Martha was interred in 1908; Martha's is the last known burial at the site. Chandler Cemetery serves today as a reminder of the many pioneering families of Rockwall County.

Cemetery Status: Inactive Maintained